Source farm use mini crawler excavator for mining, marine, and special tasks

Explore 30 listings of farm use mini crawler excavator featuring hydraulic transmission and internal combustion drive. Buyers can compare models like ME08, ME12, and ME17 with varying digging depths and horsepower ratings for diverse applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Sourcing Guide for Farm Use Mini Crawler Excavators

The agricultural sector increasingly relies on compact, versatile machinery to enhance efficiency while minimizing soil compaction and land disturbance. For buyers seeking a farm use mini crawler excavator, the procurement process requires a rigorous evaluation of technical specifications, operational capabilities, and supplier reliability. The market offers a diverse range of models, from small-scale units designed for light landscaping to larger configurations capable of handling mining or specialized agricultural tasks. This guide synthesizes observed product attributes and industry standards to provide a structured framework for sourcing decisions, ensuring that buyers can identify equipment that aligns with specific farm requirements without relying on unverified marketing claims.

Technical Specifications and Performance Metrics

When evaluating mini crawler excavators for agricultural applications, the primary focus must be on the machine's physical dimensions, power output, and digging capabilities. The observed product data indicates a significant variance in specifications depending on the model class. For instance, smaller units, such as those designated with model identifiers like ME08, feature compact overall dimensions of 2430 × 720 × 1390 mm. These machines often utilize single-cylinder, four-stroke, air-cooled engines with vertical configurations. A specific observed configuration lists a rated power of 7.6 kW at 3000 rpm, delivering approximately 10.3 horsepower. This power profile is suitable for light-duty tasks such as trenching for irrigation lines or moving small amounts of soil.

In contrast, larger-scale models, such as the ME17, present more robust specifications. These units may feature a track width of 230 mm and a track ground contact length of 1300 mm, providing enhanced stability on uneven terrain. The engine capacity increases significantly in these models, with observed data citing a rated power of 18.8 kW at 2200 rpm and a horsepower of 20.3. The fuel consumption for such units is recorded at 275 g/kWh, a metric buyers should verify against their specific operational hours to estimate long-term running costs.

The digging envelope is another critical technical parameter. The maximum digging depth for smaller models is observed at 1300 mm, while larger variants can reach depths of 2200 mm. Similarly, the maximum dumping height varies from 1600 mm in compact units to 3200 mm in larger configurations. Buyers must match these metrics to the depth of their irrigation trenches or the height of their loading requirements. Furthermore, the bucket capacity is a decisive factor; observed data suggests a range of 0.5 to 1.0 cubic meters for certain models, while others utilize grab shovels or standard shovels. The gradeability, observed at 30 degrees, indicates the machine's ability to operate on sloped farmland without tipping, a crucial safety consideration for hilly agricultural sites.

Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards

Ensuring that a mini crawler excavator meets international safety and quality standards is a fundamental step in the procurement process. The observed product listings frequently reference CE and ISO9001 certifications. While the presence of these marks suggests adherence to specific European safety directives and quality management systems, buyers must verify the validity of these certifications with the supplier. It is essential to request current certification documents rather than relying solely on product descriptions.

The standardization of dimensions and structural integrity is also evident in the product data. For example, specific models adhere to a standard size of 2430 × 720 × 1390 mm, while others conform to 3200 × 1200 × 2350 mm. These dimensions often relate to the machine's footprint and transport requirements. Buyers should confirm that the machine's dimensions comply with local road transport regulations if the excavator needs to be moved between farms or to different job sites. Additionally, the fuel tank capacity, observed at 5.5 liters for smaller units, impacts the operational range. A larger tank reduces the frequency of refueling, which is beneficial for extended workdays, but buyers must verify the actual capacity against the manufacturer's specifications to ensure it meets their endurance needs.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures

The pricing of mini crawler excavators is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including engine type, bucket capacity, and overall scale. The observed price range in the market spans from 1200 to 47,000 USD. This wide disparity reflects the difference between entry-level, single-cylinder models and more sophisticated, high-horsepower units with advanced hydraulic systems. The lower end of the spectrum typically corresponds to machines with smaller track widths (e.g., 150 mm) and lower digging depths, suitable for light garden or small farm maintenance. The higher price points are associated with larger models featuring wider tracks (up to 230 mm), greater horsepower (20.3 HP and above), and enhanced digging capabilities.

Beyond the base unit price, buyers must consider the cost of customization. The product data indicates that customization is available, which can significantly affect the final cost. Customizations might include specific bucket types, such as grab shovels for handling loose materials, or specialized attachments for farming. The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another cost driver, with observed ranges between 1 and 3 units. Purchasing a single unit for immediate farm use may incur a higher per-unit cost compared to bulk orders, although the low MOQ flexibility allows smaller farms to acquire machinery without significant capital commitment. Buyers should also factor in packaging costs, as the standard packing method involves wooden crates or iron frames, which adds to the shipping weight and expense.

Typical Applications and Operational Versatility

Mini crawler excavators are highly versatile, serving a broad spectrum of agricultural and related applications. The observed usage categories include GM Excavator, Mining Excavator, Marine Excavator, and Special Excavator. For farm use, the "Special Excavator" and "GM Excavator" classifications are most relevant. These machines are ideal for tasks such as land clearing, trenching for drainage or irrigation, and moving earth for pond construction. The internal combustion drive type, specifically diesel-fueled engines, provides the necessary torque and fuel efficiency for sustained outdoor work.

The track system is a key enabler for farm applications. The crawler tracks distribute the machine's weight over a larger surface area, reducing ground pressure and minimizing soil compaction compared to wheeled vehicles. This is particularly important for preserving soil health and preventing damage to crops. The gradeability of 30 degrees allows these machines to operate effectively on the slopes often found in orchards or vineyards. Furthermore, the ability to switch between shovel and grab shovel buckets allows a single machine to handle diverse tasks, from digging precise trenches to moving debris or loose feed materials. The compact size of these units, particularly those with small-scale dimensions, enables them to navigate narrow farm paths and work in confined spaces where larger machinery cannot reach.

Supplier Evaluation and Verification

Selecting a reliable supplier is critical to ensuring the long-term success of the procurement. The product data identifies the origin of these machines as Jining, Shandong Province, a known manufacturing hub for construction and agricultural machinery. While this location provides access to a robust supply chain, buyers must conduct thorough due diligence. Verification of the supplier's business license, production capacity, and export history is essential. Buyers should request detailed product catalogs and technical datasheets to confirm that the specifications match their needs.

It is also important to assess the supplier's commitment to quality control. The presence of ISO9001 certification is a positive indicator, but buyers should ask for specific quality control procedures and inspection reports. Inquiring about the warranty terms, after-sales support, and the availability of spare parts is equally important. Since the engine models vary, such as the Kipor192f or Laidong 385, buyers should verify the availability of service and replacement parts for these specific engine types. A supplier that offers comprehensive training and technical support can significantly reduce downtime and operational risks.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

To ensure the durability and reliability of the mini crawler excavator, buyers should implement a robust quality control protocol. This includes inspecting the machine upon receipt for any shipping damage, verifying the integrity of the hydraulic transmission system, and checking the alignment of the tracks. The fuel consumption rate, observed at 275 g/kWh for certain models, should be monitored during the initial operational phase to ensure it matches the manufacturer's claims. Regular maintenance schedules should be established, focusing on the engine, hydraulic fluids, and track tension.

Long-term procurement considerations also involve the total cost of ownership. While the initial purchase price is a significant factor, the cost of fuel, maintenance, and potential downtime must be weighed. Machines with higher horsepower and larger bucket capacities may offer better productivity for larger farms, justifying a higher initial investment. Conversely, smaller farms may benefit from the lower operating costs of compact models. Buyers should also consider the resale value of the equipment, which is often influenced by the brand reputation, build quality, and the availability of spare parts. By carefully evaluating these factors, buyers can make informed decisions that align with their farm's operational goals and financial constraints.

Summary of Key Specifications for Comparison

To facilitate a direct comparison between different models observed in the market, the following table summarizes the key technical attributes. This data is derived from the provided product facts and serves as a reference for buyers to identify the most suitable machine for their specific needs.

AttributeModel ME08 (Small-Scale)Model ME12 (Medium)Model ME17 (Large-Scale)
Overall Dimensions (mm)2430 × 720 × 13902430 × 720 × 13903200 × 1200 × 2350
Track Width (mm)Not specified (Small)150230
Track Ground Contact Length (mm)Not specified11401300
Engine TypeSingle-Cylinder, Air-CooledSingle-Cylinder, Air-CooledSingle-Cylinder, Air-Cooled
Rated Power (kW/Rpm)7.6 / 3000Not specified18.8 / 2200
Horsepower (HP)10.3Not specified20.3
Max. Digging Depth (mm)130013002200
Max. Digging Height (mm)Not specified23503200
Max. Dumping Height (mm)1600Not specified2300
Bucket Capacity0.5~1.0 m³Not specifiedNot specified
Fuel Tank Capacity (L)5.5Not specifiedNot specified
Gradeability30°30°30°
OriginJining, ShandongJining, ShandongJining, Shandong

This comparative overview highlights the trade-offs between size, power, and capability. Buyers should select the model that best balances these attributes with their specific farm requirements, ensuring optimal performance and cost-efficiency. By adhering to the verification steps and quality checks outlined in this guide, buyers can confidently source mini crawler excavators that meet the rigorous demands of modern agricultural operations.

FAQs

What are the key specifications for the ME12 model?

The ME12 model features a track width of 150 mm and a maximum digging depth of 1300 mm. It operates with a rated power of 7.6 kW at 3000 rpm and includes a fuel tank capacity of 5.5 liters for extended field operations.

Can these excavators be customized for specific farm tasks?

Yes, customization is available for these units to suit various agricultural needs. Buyers can request specific bucket types like grab shovels or adjust dimensions, though this may impact the final pricing and lead time depending on the supplier.

Which certification standards do these machines typically meet?

Many observed models carry CE and ISO9001 certifications indicating compliance with safety and quality management systems. Buyers should verify current documents with the supplier to ensure the certifications are valid for their specific region and usage requirements.

How does the engine power vary between different models?

Engine power varies significantly, with smaller units offering 10.3 horsepower and larger models reaching 20.3 horsepower. The ME17 model, for instance, provides higher torque suitable for heavy mining or specialized excavation tasks compared to the ME08.

What is the typical price range for these mini excavators?

The observed price range spans from 1200 to 47000 USD depending on the model scale and specifications. Lower prices correspond to compact units with smaller track widths, while higher prices reflect larger machines with advanced hydraulic systems and greater digging capacity.

Can these machines operate on sloped farmland effectively?

Yes, the machines feature a gradeability of 30 degrees, allowing safe operation on sloped terrain. This capability is crucial for orchards or vineyards where uneven ground requires stable crawler tracks to prevent tipping and minimize soil compaction.

What is the minimum order quantity for purchasing these units?

The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 3 units, offering flexibility for individual farms or small cooperatives. Purchasing a single unit is possible, though bulk orders might influence the per-unit cost and shipping arrangements with the manufacturer.